Conference Tracks

Objective and Areas of Interest:


The conference objective is to provide an international forum for the dissemination and exchange of scientific information on theoretical, generic, and applied areas of human factors and ergonomics. This will be accomplished through the following six modes of communication: keynote presentation, parallel sessions, demonstration and poster sessions, tutorials, exhibitions, and meetings of special interest groups. The five-day conference will start with tutorials. Tutorials will be offered at introductory, intermediate, and advanced levels covering the entire spectrum of the conference.

It is anticipated that a broad range of research and applied topics will be covered during the conference. All submitted abstracts will be peer-reviewed by three independent referees from the international program boards. Papers in the theoretical category should deal with models, concepts, and structures; papers in the generic category should present research results of broad applicability; and papers in the applied category should show how the demands of particular application areas shape the way generic research is translated into practical innovation.


Data Analytics/Submissions:

0
Paper Presentations
0
Poster Demonstrations
Basic& Applied Research

0
Institution
Global
0
Researchers
Top of the top

0
Volume
+10M Download, Citation and View
0
Countries
International

Data Analytics /Global Participation:

Research
& Education
Industry
& Business
Government
& Policy
Independent


 Track Search:


 


Affiliated Conferences and Tracks:

+ Human-centered Design

+ Computation and Intelligent Design

+ Augmented, Virtual and Mixed Reality Simulation

+ Wearable Technologies, Social and Affective Computing

+ Human–computer Interaction

+ Applications of Technologies in Healthcare and Medicine

+ Human-Technology and Future of Work

+ Emerging Technologies and Business Applications

+ Artificial Intelligence and Social Computing

+ Application of Emerging Technologies

+ Applications for Interservice and Industry

+ General Topics


Conference Track

Scientific Advisory Board

 Human-centered Design

Chairs:
Pepetto Di Bucchianico (University of Chieti-Pescara), Italy

Board Members:
Avril Accolla ( Tongji University), China
Carlos Aceves Gonzales ( University of Guadalahara), Mexico
Dena Al Thani (Hamad Bin Khalifa University), Qatar
Daniele Busciantella Ricci ( University of Florence), Italy
Rama Gheerawo ( Royal College of Art), UK
Ninela Ivanova ( Royal College of Art), UK
Keiji Kawahara ( Nagoya University of Arts and Sciences), Japan
Pete Kercher ( EIDD Design for All Europe), Italy
Tsai Lu Liu ( NC State College of Design), USA
Nuno Martins (Instituto Politécnico do Cávado e do Ave), Portugal
Giuseppe Mincolelli ( University of Ferrara), Italy
Farnaz Nickpour ( University of Liverpool), UK
Janice Rieger ( Queensland University of Technology), Australia

 Computation and Intelligent Design


Chair:

Shuichi Fukuda (Keio University), Japan

Board Members:

Amer Al-Rawas (SQU), Oman
Othmane Bouhali (TAMU), Qater
Henry Broodney (IBM), Israel
‪Sacit Cetiner (Idaho National Laboratory), USA
Shin’ichi Fukuzumi (NEC Corporation), Japan
Cláudio Henrique Grecco (Instituto de Engenharia Nuclear – IEN), Brazil
Nicole Jochems (RWTH-AACHEN), Germany
Santanu Koley (Budge Budge Institute of Technology), India
Gino Lim (UH), USA David Long (VITECHCORP), USA
Masaaki Mochimaru (AIST), Japan Chris O'Connor (IBM), USA
Cezary Orłowski (Technical University of Gdansk), Poland
Hamid Parsaei (Texas A&M University, Qatar), Qatar


 Augmented, Virtual and Mixed Reality Simulation


Chair:
Matteo Zallio (University of Cambridge), UK

Board Members:
Liane Rose Colonna (Stockholm University), Sweden
Oliver Korn (Offenburg University of Applied Sciences), Germany
Takumi Ohashi (Tokyo Institute of Technology), Japan

 Wearable Technologies, Social and Affective Computing

Chair:
Christianne Falcao (UFPV), Brazil

Board Members:
Akram Alomainy (Queen Mary University of London), UK
Waseem Asghar (Florida Atlantic University), USA
Klaus Bengler (Technical University Munich), Germany
Erik Brolin (University of Skövde), Sweden
Wolfgang Friesdorf (TU-BERLIN), Germany
Lars Fritzsche (IMK-Automotive), Germany
Susanne Frohriep (Grammer AG), Germany
Shin’ichi Fukuzumi (NEC Corporation), Japan
Ben Goldberg (US Army), USA
Sue Hignett (Loughborough University), UK
Dan Högberg (University of Skövde), Sweden
Wim Huiskamp (TNO), Netherlands
Wonil Hwang (SSU), S. Korea
Muhammad Ismail (Texas A&M University, Qatar), Qatar
Yong Gu Ji (Yonsei University), Korea
Bernard C. Jiang (Tawan University of Science and Technology), Taiwan
Ger Joyce (University of Hertfordshire), UK

 Human–computer Interaction


Co-chairs:

Shuichi Fukuda (Keio University), Japan

Board Members:
Erik Brolin (University of Skövde), Sweden
Wolfgang Friesdorf (TU-BERLIN), Germany
Lars Fritzsche (IMK-Automotive), Germany
Susanne Frohriep (Grammer AG), Germany
Shin’ichi Fukuzumi (NEC Corporation), Japan
Ben Goldberg (US Army), USA
Sue Hignett (Loughborough University), UK
Dan Högberg (University of Skövde), Sweden
Wim Huiskamp (TNO), Netherlands

 Applications of Technologies in Healthcare and Medicine


Chair:
Jay Kalra (University of Saskatchewan), Canada

Board Members:
Qammer Abbasi (University of Glasgow), UK
Tommaso Bellandi (TOSCANA), Italy
Balmatee Bidassie (VA), USA
Fehti Calisir (ITU), Turkey
Yoel Donchin (Ekmd Central), Israel
Mahmut Eksioglu (Boğaziçi Üniversitesi), Turkey
Achim Elfering (UNIBE), Switzerland
Enda Fallon (NUI Galway), Ireland
Xin Feng (FDA/CDRH/ODE/DAGRID/HFPMET), USA
Mike Fray (Loughborough University), UK
Mazin Gadir (The Executive Office for Organizational Transformation), UAE
Anand Gramopadhye (Clemson), USA
Sue Hignett (Loughborough University), UK
Sharon Kleefield (Harvard), USA
Basia Kutryba (CMJ), Poland
Bruce Byung Cheol Lee (Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi), USA

 Human-Technology and Future of Work


Chair:
Zhizhong Li (Tsinghua University), China

Board Members:
Akram Alomainy (Queen Mary University of London), UK
Waseem Asghar (Florida Atlantic University), USA
Klaus Bengler (Technical University Munich), Germany
Erik Brolin (University of Skövde), Sweden
Wolfgang Friesdorf (TU-BERLIN), Germany
Lars Fritzsche (IMK-Automotive), Germany
Susanne Frohriep (Grammer AG), Germany
Shin’ichi Fukuzumi (NEC Corporation), Japan
Ben Goldberg (US Army), USA
Sue Hignett (Loughborough University), UK
Dan Högberg (University of Skövde), Sweden
Wim Huiskamp (TNO), Netherlands
Wonil Hwang (SSU), S. Korea
Muhammad Ismail (Texas A&M University, Qatar), Qatar
Yong Gu Ji (Yonsei University), Korea
Bernard C. Jiang (Tawan University of Science and Technology), Taiwan
Ger Joyce (University of Hertfordshire), UK

 Emerging Technologies and Business Applications


Chair:
Christianne Falcao (UFPV), Brazil

Board Members:
Akram Alomainy (Queen Mary University of London), UK
Waseem Asghar (Florida Atlantic University), USA
Klaus Bengler (Technical University Munich), Germany
Erik Brolin (University of Skövde), Sweden
Wolfgang Friesdorf (TU-BERLIN), Germany
Lars Fritzsche (IMK-Automotive), Germany
Susanne Frohriep (Grammer AG), Germany
Shin’ichi Fukuzumi (NEC Corporation), Japan
Ben Goldberg (US Army), USA
Sue Hignett (Loughborough University), UK
Dan Högberg (University of Skövde), Sweden
Wim Huiskamp (TNO), Netherlands
Wonil Hwang (SSU), S. Korea
Muhammad Ismail (Texas A&M University, Qatar), Qatar
Yong Gu Ji (Yonsei University), Korea
Bernard C. Jiang (Tawan University of Science and Technology), Taiwan
Ger Joyce (University of Hertfordshire), UK

Artificial Intelligence and Social Computing


Chair:

Christianne Falcao (UFPV), Brazil

Board Members:
Amer Al-Rawas (SQU), Oman
Othmane Bouhali (TAMU), Qater
Henry Broodney (IBM), Israel
‪Sacit Cetiner (Idaho National Laboratory), USA
Shin’ichi Fukuzumi (NEC Corporation), Japan
Cláudio Henrique Grecco (Instituto de Engenharia Nuclear – IEN), Brazil
Nicole Jochems (RWTH-AACHEN), Germany
Santanu Koley (Budge Budge Institute of Technology), India
Gino Lim (UH), USA David Long (VITECHCORP), USA
Masaaki Mochimaru (AIST), Japan Chris O'Connor (IBM), USA
Cezary Orłowski (Technical University of Gdansk), Poland
Hamid Parsaei (Texas A&M University, Qatar), Qatar

 Application of Emerging Technologies


Chair:
Christianne Falcao (UFPV), Brazil

Board Members:
Wonil Hwang (SSU), S. Korea
Yong Gu Ji (Yonsei University), Korea
Bernard C. Jiang (Tawan University of Science and Technology), Taiwan
Ger Joyce (University of Hertfordshire), UK
Chee Weng Khong (Multimedia University), Malaysia
Zhizhong Li (Tsinghua University), PR China
Nelson Matias (Universidade do Estado do Rio de Janeiro (UERJ)), Brazil
Valerie Rice (Army Research Laboratory), USA
João Vilaça (Polytechnic Institute of Cavado and Ave and University of Minho), Portugal

Applications for Interservice and Industry

Chair:
Jay Kalra (University of Saskatchewan), Canada

Board Members:
Tommaso Bellandi (TOSCANA), Italy
Balmatee Bidassie (VA), USA
Fehti Calisir (ITU), Turkey
Yoel Donchin (Ekmd Central), Israel
Mahmut Eksioglu (Boğaziçi Üniversitesi), Turkey
Achim Elfering (UNIBE), Switzerland
Enda Fallon (NUI Galway), Ireland
Xin Feng (FDA/CDRH/ODE/DAGRID/HFPMET), USA
Mike Fray (Loughborough University), UK
Mazin Gadir (The Executive Office for Organizational Transformation), UAE
Anand Gramopadhye (Clemson), USA
Sue Hignett (Loughborough University), UK
Sharon Kleefield (Harvard), USA
Basia Kutryba (CMJ), Poland
Bruce Byung Cheol Lee (Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi), USA


General Topics:


Accessibility and Assistive Technology
Affective and Pleasurable Design
Apparel and Textile Engineering
Communication of Design
Creative Technology and Digital Media
Creativity, Innovation and Entrepreneurship
Design Applications
Design for Inclusion
Digital Environments and Metaverse
Digital Human Modeling and Applied Optimization

3D Prototyping
 Industrial Design
Kansei Engineering
Simulation
Usability & User Experience
Virtual Environments and Game Design
Wearable Technologies

Aging and Special Needs
Cognitive Computing and Internet of Things
Health Informatics
Healthcare and Medical Devices
Human Error, Reliability, Resilience, and Performance
Neuroergonomics and Cognitive Engineering
Physical Ergonomics and Human Factors
Social & Occupational Ergonomics
Sports, Injury Prevention and Outdoor Recreation

Business Management
Cross-Cultural Decision Making
Management and Leadership
Training, Education, and Learning Sciences
Architecture, Urban Planning and Infrastructure

Artificial Intelligence and Social Computing
Applications in Energy
Construction and Mining
Cybersecurity
Manufacturing
Production Management and Process Control
Robots, Drones and Unmanned Systems
Safety Management
Service Engineering
Software and Systems Engineering
Sustainability Applications
Systems Interaction
Transportation
Human Factors and Ergonomics
Engineering Applications
Other Topics



Chair:
Jay Kalra (University of Saskatchewan), Canada

Board Members:
Tommaso Bellandi (TOSCANA), Italy
Balmatee Bidassie (VA), USA
Fehti Calisir (ITU), Turkey
Yoel Donchin (Ekmd Central), Israel
Mahmut Eksioglu (Boğaziçi Üniversitesi), Turkey
Achim Elfering (UNIBE), Switzerland
Enda Fallon (NUI Galway), Ireland
Xin Feng (FDA/CDRH/ODE/DAGRID/HFPMET), USA
Mike Fray (Loughborough University), UK
Mazin Gadir (The Executive Office for Organizational Transformation), UAE
Anand Gramopadhye (Clemson), USA
Sue Hignett (Loughborough University), UK
Sharon Kleefield (Harvard), USA
Basia Kutryba (CMJ), Poland
Bruce Byung Cheol Lee (Texas A&M University - Corpus Christi), USA